Call: 1 (778) 481 5455 Hours: Tues - Sun 10am - 6:00pm | Mon Closed
Santa Cruz

Megatower 2 CC X01-Kit

$12149.00
35% Off Megatowers
Now $7636.85
(1 In Stock)
Reset Color/Size
Call for purchasing options

Share:

BIGGER. BADDER. BETTER. With big 29-inch wheels, a long reach, 165mm of rear Virtual Pivot Point (VPP) suspension paired with a 170mm-travel fork, the Megatower is one big, bad monster bike. Capable on gnarly downhill terrain, the Mega's also got a pedalable pedigree to get you back to the top.

FrameCarbon CC 29" 165mm Travel VPP™
ForkFOX 38 Float Factory, 170mm
Rear ShockFOX Float X2 Factory 2-Position lever 230x62.5
RimsRaceFace ARC Offset 30 29" Rims
HubsFront: Industry Nine 1/1, 110x15, 6 Bolt, 28h
Rear: Industry Nine 1/1, 148x12, XD, 6 Bolt, 28h
SpokesSapim Race
TiresFront: Maxxis Assegai 29"x2.5" EXO+, 3C MaxxGrip
Rear: Maxxis Minion DHR II 29"x2.4" EXO+, 3C MaxxTerra
Bottom BracketSRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB
CranksetSRAM X1 Eagle 148 DUB 30t
ShiftersSRAM X01 Eagle, 12spd
Rear DerailleurSRAM X01 Eagle, 12spd
Cassette/FreewheelSRAM XG1295 Eagle, 12spd, 10-50t
ChainSRAM X01 Eagle, 12spd
BrakesSRAM Code RSC
RotorsSRAM HS2 Rotor 200mm
HandlebarsSanta Cruz 35 Carbon Bar, 800mm
Tape/GripsSanta Cruz House Grips or Burgtec Bartender Pro Grip Minnar
StemBurgtec Enduro MK3 42mm
HeadsetCane Creek 40 IS Integrated Headset
SeatpostRockShox Reverb Stealth, 31.6 or OneUp Dropper V2
SaddleWTB Silverado Team Saddle or WTB Volt
PedalsSold separately

* Subject to change without notice.

High Setting

Geo Chart

Geometry Chart:
SizeSmallMediumLargeX-LargeXX-Large
REACH (mm)430455475495520
STACK (mm)616625638656670
HT-ANGLE63.863.863.863.863.8
HT-LENGTH (mm)90100115135150
ST-ANGLE77.277.477.877.877.8
ST-LENGTH (mm)380405430460500
REAR-CENTER (mm)436437440443447
FRONT-CENTER (mm)770799826855886
BB-HEIGHT (mm)346346346346346
BB-DROP (mm)2727272727
WHEELBASE (mm)12061236126612981333
TOPTUBE-LENGTH (mm)570594613637666
STANDOVER (mm)709716723722724

Low Setting

Geo Chart

Geometry Chart:
SizeSmallMediumLargeX-LargeXX-Large
REACH (mm)427452472492517
STACK (mm)618627640658672
HT-ANGLE63.563.563.563.563.5
HT-LENGTH (mm)90100115135150
ST-ANGLE7777.277.577.577.5
ST-LENGTH (mm)380405430460500
REAR-CENTER (mm)437438441444448
FRONT-CENTER (mm)770799826855886
BB-HEIGHT (mm)343343343343343
BB-DROP (mm)3030303030
WHEELBASE(mm)12061237126612981334
TOPTUBE-LENGTH (mm)570595613638667
STANDOVER (mm)705712718717720
Shipping Options Delivery Time Price
Standard Shipping Delivery in 5 - 7 working days $8.00
Express Shipping Delivery in 3 - 5 working days $12.00
1 - 2 day Shipping Delivery in 1 - 2 working days $12.00
Free Shipping Purchase over $200 qualify $0.00
DescriptionOptionUPCStockPriceImage
Megatower 2 CC X01-Kit Color: Matte Nickel

Size: Medium

192219217123 1 $11749.00 image-thumbnail

Life is short, buy the bike.

Expert Reviews

No reviews have been added ... yet