Call: 1 (778) 481 5455 Hours: Tues - Sun 10am - 6:00pm | Mon Closed

See Reviews

Salsa

Salsa Journeyer Apex 1 700

MSRP Price $2549.00
(1 In Stock)
Reset Color/Size
Call for purchasing options

Share:

Ride into the rewarding world of gravel aboard the Journeyer Apex 1 700c. Journeyer’s all-new aluminum frame and our Waxwing carbon fork feature deliver a smooth, efficient ride. Mounts for racks, fenders, accessories, and more make Journeyer one of the most versatile gravel bike offerings available. The 700c wheels with 38 mm tires roll comfortably over gravel routes, bumpy backroads, and decaying urban streets. SRAM’s Apex 1 groupset brings a wide gear range and reliability to the table. The result is one of the most versatile gravel bike offerings ever, ready to help you chase gravel roads, bring your bikepacking dreams to life, or make riding around town more fun.

FRAMESET

Frame 
Journeyer Drop-Bar Thru-Axle
Fork
Waxwing
Color
Red-Orange

DRIVETRAIN

Front Derailleur
N/A
Rear Derailleur
SRAM Apex 1
Cassette
SRAM PG-1130, 11–42t, 11-speed
Chain
SRAM PC-1110
Crankset
SRAM Apex 1, 40t
Shifter
SRAM Apex 1
Brakes and Rotors
Tektro MD-C550 brakes, Tektro TR160-22 rotors (6-bolt, 160 mm)

COMPONENTS

Headset
FSA NO.42 ACB IS-2
Stem
Salsa Guide 31.8, 6-degree
Handlebar
Salsa Cowbell 3, 31.8
Grips/Bar Tape
Black Cork
Seatpost
Salsa Guide, 27.2 x 350 mm
Saddle
WTB Volt Medium, Steel, 142 x 265 mm

WHEELS

Front Wheel
WTB Serra 12 x 100 mm hub, WTB ST i23 700c rim, 28h
Rear Wheel
WTB Serra HG10 12 x 142 mm hub, WTB ST i23 700c rim, 28h
Tires
Teravail Washburn, 700c x 38 mm, 60 tpi, Durable casing, tubeless ready

WEIGHT

Complete Bike Weight
22 lb (56 cm, with pedals)

*Specification and pricing subject to change without notice.

Journeyer Apex 1 700c frame
Size49cm51cm53cm55cm57cm60cm
A. Effective Top Tube493510530550570600
B. Stand Over613.5648.5684.5720.5756.5803.5
C. Reach366368372376387408
D. Stack510528552570598627
E. Total Seat Tube Length340380410450490520
F. Headtube Length90105130150180210
G. Headtube Angle68.569.569.569.569.569.5
H. Seat Tube Angle767574737373
I. BB Drop707070707070
K. Chainstay Length440440440440440440
L. Fork Length Axle to Crown402402402402402402
M. Fork Offset505050505050
N. Wheelbase102710281040105010721104
Crank Arm Length165165170172.5175175
Handlebar Width380400420440460460
Recommended Rider Height142 - 150cm150 - 157cm157 - 168cm165 - 175cm173 - 183cm183 - 193cm
Stem Length6070808090100

Measurements based on:

  • a fork measuring 405mm with 50mm offset
  • a 700 x 38mm tire measuring 706 mm in diameter
  • Stand over measured vertically to top of top tube from a position 50mm forward of BB center
Shipping Options Delivery Time Price
Standard Shipping Delivery in 5 - 7 working days $8.00
Express Shipping Delivery in 3 - 5 working days $12.00
1 - 2 day Shipping Delivery in 1 - 2 working days $12.00
Free Shipping Purchase over $200 qualify $0.00
DescriptionOptionUPCStockPriceImage
Salsa Journeyer Apex 1 700 Color: Red/Orange

Size: 53cm

657993265895 1 $2549.00 image-thumbnail

Life is short, buy the bike.

Expert Reviews

68/100
Out door Gearlab
Salsa Journeyer Apex 1 700 Review

Our Verdict Salsa has created a winner with their Journeyer Apex gravel bike. This affordable aluminum-framed bike is the least expensive model we tested with respectable all-around performance and versatility that stands out among top-ranked gravel bikes. We feel this is a great entry-level option for riders interested in trying out gravel grinding for the first time and who arent' able to have a fully stocked quiver of bicycles and don't want to be limited in how they can use their bike. The Journeyer can easily pull double duty as a commuter, road bike, or even a bike-packing rig with its wealth of accessory, rack, and fender mounts. It has a comfortable and somewhat conservative geometry well suited to more casual riding styles. Yes, it's the heaviest bike we tested, but we feel this is a great affordable option for everything short of landing yourself on the top step of the podium.