Call: 1 (778) 481 5455 Hours: Tues - Sun 10am - 6:00pm | Mon Closed

See Reviews

Santa Cruz

Tallboy 5 Carbon 29r R-Kit

Out of stock
Reset Color/Size
Call for purchasing options

Share:

THE TRAIL BIKES THAT LOVE TO PLAY

The Santa Cruz Tallboy combines short travel efficiency with modern geometry to create a bike that's as up for the big climb as it is the big descent. These sporty 29ers are the perfect choice for riders considering a cross country bike but will likely never race. They climb efficiently, roll fast on the on the flats, and have some real capability for when the DH music goes from easy listening to rock-and-roll. Featuring a 130mm fork and 120mm of Virtual Pivot Point (VPP) rear suspension travel, Tallboy is sporty, capable, and fun.

FrameCarbon C 29" 120mm Travel VPP™
ForkRockShox Pike Base, 130mm
Rear ShockFOX Float Performance DPS 190x45
RimsRaceFace AR Offset 30 29"
HubsFront: SRAM MTH 716, 15x110, Torque Cap, 32h
Rear: SRAM MTH 746, 12x148, 32h
TiresFront: Maxxis Dissector 29"x2.4"WT, 3C MaxxTerra, EXO, TR
Rear: Maxxis Rekon 29"x2.4"WT, 3C MaxxTerra, EXO, TR
Bottom BracketSRAM DUB 68/73mm Threaded BB
CranksetSRAM Stylo 6K 148 DUB 32t
ShiftersSRAM NX Eagle, 12spd
Rear DerailleurSRAM NX Eagle, 12spd
Cassette/FreewheelSRAM PG1230, 12spd, 11-50t
ChainSRAM NX Eagle, 12spd
BrakesSRAM Guide T
RotorsAvid Centerline 180mm
HandlebarsRaceFace Ride, 760mm
Tape/GripsSanta Cruz Bicycles House Grips
StemBurgtec Enduro MK3, 42mm
HeadsetCane Creek 10 IS Integrated Headset
SeatpostSDG Tellis Dropper, 31.6
SaddleWTB Silverado Medium CroMo
PedalsSold Separately

* Subject to change without notice.

High

Geometry Chart:
SizeX-SmallSmallMediumLargeX-LargeXX-Large
FLIP CHIP (hi/lo)HIHIHIHIHIHI
REACH (mm)405430455475495520
STACK (mm)601610619628646656
HT ANGLE65.7°65.7°65.7°65.7°65.7°65.7°
HT LENGTH (mm)95105115125145155
ST ANGLE76°76.3°76.7°76.8°77°77.1°
ST LENGTH (mm)370380405430460500
REAR CENTER (mm)430430433437439443
FRONT CENTER (mm)708737766790818847
BB HEIGHT (mm)335335335335335335
BB DROP (mm)383838383838
WHEELBASE (mm)113811671199122712571290
TT LENGTH (mm)555579602622644671
STANDOVER (mm)680693696698698701

Low

Geometry Chart:
SizeX-SmallSmallMediumLargeX-LargeXX-Large
FLIP CHIP (hi/lo)LOLOLOLOLOLO
REACH (mm)403428453473493518
STACK (mm)603612621630648658
HT ANGLE65.5°65.5°65.5°65.5°65.5°65.5°
HT LENGTH (mm)95105115125145155
ST ANGLE75.7°76°76.4°76.6°76.8°76.8°
ST LENGTH (mm)370380405430460500
REAR CENTER (mm)431431434438440444
FRONT CENTER (mm)708737766790818847
BB HEIGHT (mm)332332332332332332
BB DROP (mm)414141414141
WHEELBASE (mm)113811671199122712581291
TT LENGTH (mm)556580603623645671
STANDOVER (mm)676691693695695698
Shipping Options Delivery Time Price
Standard Shipping Delivery in 5 - 7 working days $8.00
Express Shipping Delivery in 3 - 5 working days $12.00
1 - 2 day Shipping Delivery in 1 - 2 working days $12.00
Free Shipping Purchase over $200 qualify $0.00
DescriptionOptionUPCStockPriceImage

Life is short, buy the bike.

Expert Reviews

82/100
GearLab
Santa Cruz Tallboy Carbon C S Review

Santa Cruz recently redesigned their popular short-travel 29er and in doing so they’ve created an impressively versatile and capable trail bike.

90/100
Bike Perfect
Santa Cruz Tallboy 4 Tested

After three generations of evolution, Santa Cruz have gone all out with the fourth Tallboy. Heavier weight and reduced suspension ‘kick’ won’t suit previous Tallboy die hards but that brings the Blur TR into the limelight. Impeccably damped and focused suspension character mean it won’t suit riders who like the lumps taken out of their trail or their hands held if they overstep their skill/speed ratio either.

Bike Mag
Bible Review: Santa Cruz Tallboy X01 CC Reserve

Santa Cruz calls the Tallboy “a gravity rider’s cross-country bike,” and our testers couldn’t agree more.

Singletracks
First Ride Review: The 2020 Santa Cruz Tallboy Rethinks Trail Bike Capability

The new Tallboy distinguishes itself from the previous version with more travel and much slacker angles. It still keeps a smaller travel spec for go-far XC pedaling, but is now more ready for steep and technical descents than ever.

100/100
Vital MTB
Downcountry Dominator? 2020 Santa Cruz Tallboy Review

The fourth generation of the Tallboy and its Juliana counterpart, the Joplin, sport a little extra travel and massively updated, slacked-out geometry. Built to charge far and fast, this would be a great addition to your quiver.